Skip to main content
Texas landscape at sunset with wide open skies and rolling terrain across the Lone Star State
Updated October 2026 Now live: Dallas, Houston, Austin

RelocateMeTX: Texas Relocation Guides for Dallas, Houston and Austin

0% state income tax. 31.7 million residents. 254 counties. Pick your DFW, Houston, or Austin guide below.

Relocating to Texas means joining 31.7 million residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) across 254 counties spread over 268,597 square miles. Texas added 391,243 residents from July 2024 to July 2025, more than any other state (Census Bureau, Vintage 2025). Since 2018, 192 corporate headquarters have relocated to Texas, with 41.8% coming from California alone (Texas Workforce Commission). The Texas Triangle — the mega-region connecting Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, and San Antonio — generated $1.5 trillion in GDP and absorbed 88% of the state's growth over the past decade. With zero state income tax (Texas Comptroller, 2026), a cost of living 6-8% below the national average, and four of America's fifteen most populous cities, Texas offers career opportunity at a scale no other state matches. But Texas is enormous, and choosing Dallas when you belong in Houston — or Austin when San Antonio fits your budget — can cost you tens of thousands of dollars and years of frustration. Whether you're moving to Texas for a job, relocating to Texas with family, or weighing whether to relocate to Texas at all, this guide helps you pick the right metro and avoid the surprises that catch newcomers off guard.

Choose Your City

Select a Texas city to explore your relocation guide

Panoramic aerial view of Texas cities connected by illuminated highways at twilight showing urban growth

Why Texas?

Texas added more people than any other state from 2024 to 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau). The numbers behind that:

The Lone Star State by the numbers

0%

State Income Tax

31.7M

Residents (Census, 2025)

57

Fortune 500 HQs (2026 list)

254

Counties

2nd

Largest State

#1

In Numeric Population Growth, 2024-25 (Census)

Texas facts: 0% state income tax, 31.7 million residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), 57 Fortune 500 headquarters (2026 list), 254 counties, 2nd largest state by area, and #1 among states for numeric population growth from 2024 to 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025).

Dallas vs Houston vs Austin vs San Antonio — Which Texas City Is Right for You?

There is no single best city in Texas — the right choice depends entirely on your industry, family situation, and priorities. Dallas-Fort Worth leads for corporate careers and suburban schools. Houston dominates healthcare, energy, and aerospace. Austin is the tech and startup capital. San Antonio offers the highest affordability and military family support. Below is a data-driven comparison to help you decide.

The Texas Triangle — the megaregion formed by interstates connecting these four metros — holds over 20 million residents and generates the vast majority of the state's economic output. Each city has carved out a distinct economic identity, and understanding those differences is the first step to a successful relocation. Whether you are moving from California, relocating from New York, coming from Maryland, or arriving from anywhere else, the comparison below will help you narrow your search.

Economy

Metro Population
DFW8.3M+
HOU7.9M
ATX2.55M
SA2.6M
Fortune 500 HQs
DFW24
HOU27
ATX3
SA2
RPP Cost Index
DFW103.3 (above avg)
HOU100.2 (average)
ATX97.6 (below avg)
SA93.7 (well below)
Key Industries
DFWFinance, Tech, Telecom, Defense
HOUEnergy, Healthcare, Aerospace, Port
ATXTech, Startups, Government
SAMilitary, Healthcare, Tourism

Housing

Median Sale Price (city, Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026)
DFW$448,703
HOU$349,769
ATX$549,636
SA$264,825
YoY Home Price Trend (city, Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026)
DFW-0.1%
HOU-2.8%
ATX-1.0%
SA-1.9%
Median 1BR Rent
DFW$1,355 (Zumper, Apr 2026)
HOU$1,193 (RentCafe average, September 2026)
ATX~$1,650
SA~$1,250
Property Tax (combined, pre-exemption)
DFW~2.23% (Dallas)
HOU~2.1% (Harris, City of Houston address)
ATX~2.05% (Travis, City of Austin address, 2025)
SA1.99% (Bexar)

Lifestyle

Transit
DFWDART 93mi rail
HOUMETRORail 23mi
ATXCapMetro (limited)
SAVIA bus only
Electricity Market
DFWDeregulated (choose REP)
HOUDeregulated (choose REP)
ATXMunicipal (Austin Energy)
SAMunicipal (CPS Energy)
Top School District
DFWCarroll ISD (Southlake) A+
HOUKaty ISD, Friendswood ISD
ATXEanes ISD (Westlake)
SAAlamo Heights ISD A+

Risk

#1 Risk Factor
DFWTornadoes/Hail
HOUFlooding (Harvey: 160K homes)
ATXHousing cost ($412K metro median, Unlock MLS, August 2026)
SALower salaries
Insurance Crisis
DFWModerate
HOUSEVERE (+21%/yr)
ATXModerate
SALow
Texas City Comparison Data
Category Factor Dallas-Fort Worth Houston Austin San Antonio Winner
Economy Metro Population 8.3M+ 7.9M 2.55M 2.6M Dallas-Fort Worth
Economy Fortune 500 HQs 24 27 3 2 Houston
Economy RPP Cost Index 103.3 (above avg) 100.2 (average) 97.6 (below avg) 93.7 (well below) San Antonio
Housing Median Sale Price (city, Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) $448,703 $349,769 $549,636 $264,825 San Antonio
Housing YoY Home Price Trend (city, Redfin, 3 months to Aug 2026) -0.1% -2.8% -1.0% -1.9% Dallas-Fort Worth
Housing Median 1BR Rent $1,355 (Zumper, Apr 2026) $1,193 (RentCafe average, September 2026) ~$1,650 ~$1,250 Houston
Housing Property Tax (combined, pre-exemption) ~2.23% (Dallas) ~2.1% (Harris, City of Houston address) ~2.05% (Travis, City of Austin address, 2025) 1.99% (Bexar) San Antonio
Economy Key Industries Finance, Tech, Telecom, Defense Energy, Healthcare, Aerospace, Port Tech, Startups, Government Military, Healthcare, Tourism N/A
Lifestyle Transit DART 93mi rail METRORail 23mi CapMetro (limited) VIA bus only Dallas-Fort Worth
Risk #1 Risk Factor Tornadoes/Hail Flooding (Harvey: 160K homes) Housing cost ($412K metro median, Unlock MLS, August 2026) Lower salaries N/A
Lifestyle Electricity Market Deregulated (choose REP) Deregulated (choose REP) Municipal (Austin Energy) Municipal (CPS Energy) N/A
Risk Insurance Crisis Moderate SEVERE (+21%/yr) Moderate Low San Antonio
Lifestyle Top School District Carroll ISD (Southlake) A+ Katy ISD, Friendswood ISD Eanes ISD (Westlake) Alamo Heights ISD A+ N/A

The property tax row is representative, not official. No Texas county publishes a single combined property tax rate — the bill is the sum of independently governed taxing units (county, school district, city, hospital, college, flood control and any MUD), so the combined total is address-dependent. Harris County's own 2025 levy is $0.380960 per $100, a fraction of the ~2.1% shown; the remainder comes from the other units at your specific address. Source: Harris County Tax Office adopted rates.

Dallas-Fort Worth

Best for Corporate Careers & Suburban Families
24 Fortune 500 HQs
93 mi DART Rail
$449K City median sale (Redfin, Jun–Aug 2026)
Tornadoes Top Risk

If your relocation is driven by a corporate career, Dallas-Fort Worth should be at the top of your list. The metroplex is home to 24 Fortune 500 headquarters — including AT&T, Texas Instruments, Southwest Airlines, McKesson, and Kimberly-Clark — with more arriving every year. The finance and banking sector is anchored by Goldman Sachs' ~4,000-employee campus in the Las Colinas Urban Center, while the Telecom Corridor in Richardson hosts a dense cluster of technology companies.

Read more

For families, the suburban school districts surrounding Dallas are among the best in the state. Carroll ISD in Southlake earns an A+ rating from Niche year after year. Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Coppell ISD, Allen ISD, Lovejoy ISD, and Frisco ISD all rank in the top tier statewide. See our Best Cities for Families guide for detailed school district rankings.

DFW's DART light rail system covers 93 miles of track — the longest in Texas and one of the most extensive in the Sun Belt. Residents living in Uptown, the Arts District, or near downtown stations can commute without a car, though the vast majority of the metro remains car-dependent.

The trade-offs in DFW are real. Property taxes for Dallas homeowners run ~2.23% combined (before exemptions), among the highest in the state. Tornado season from March through June brings genuine risk — hail damage alone costs the metro hundreds of millions annually. Summer heat stretches from late May through mid-October, with July and August averaging highs of 100-105°F. Use the Cost-of-Living Calculator to see exactly how DFW stacks up against your current city.

Explore Dallas →

Houston

Best for Healthcare, Energy & International Diversity
27 Fortune 500 HQs
106K TMC Employees
$350K City median sale (Redfin, Jun–Aug 2026)
Flooding Top Risk

Houston is the economic heavyweight of Texas. With the Houston area's 27 Fortune 500 headquarters on the 2026 list, more than any other Texas metro, Houston's economy is both massive and diverse. The Texas Medical Center (TMC), which calls itself the largest medical complex in the world, is home to about 106,000 employees (TMC) across 60+ institutions including MD Anderson Cancer Center (No. 1 for cancer care in U.S. News & World Report's 2026-2027 Best Hospitals), Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, and Baylor College of Medicine.

Read more

The Energy Corridor along I-10 West employs over 94,000 workers at companies including ExxonMobil, ConocoPhillips, Phillips 66, Halliburton, and Baker Hughes. Houston's energy sector has evolved well beyond fossil fuels — the city is now a major hub for wind energy, hydrogen research, and carbon capture technology. NASA's Johnson Space Center in Clear Lake adds an aerospace dimension no other Texas city can match; if that is your employer, start with the best Houston neighborhoods for aerospace workers.

Houston is the most ethnically diverse large city in America, with over 145 languages spoken. Midtown, the Museum District, and Montrose offer walkable urban living with a restaurant and cultural scene that rivals much larger coastal cities. Moving with children? The best Houston neighborhoods for families are mostly suburban, and that page compares them on schools, safety and parks.

However, Houston has a serious and growing problem: insurance. Homeowner insurance premiums surged 21% in 2023 and another 19% in 2024, driven by Hurricane Harvey's legacy (160,000 homes damaged), ongoing flood risk, and a litigation-heavy legal environment. Harris County property taxes, about 2.1% combined (all taxing units, before exemptions, for a City of Houston address in Houston ISD; Harris County Tax Office, hctax.net), add to the cost burden. Before committing to Houston, research flood zone maps carefully.

Explore Houston →

Austin

Best for Tech Careers & Outdoor Lifestyle
6+ Tech Giants
Eanes ISD Sought-After District
$412K Metro median sale (Unlock MLS, August 2026)
Cost Top Risk

Austin has transformed from a mid-size college town into a global technology hub. Dell Technologies, Apple (a $1 billion campus in North Austin), Google, Meta, Oracle (which moved its HQ from Silicon Valley), Tesla's Gigafactory in southeast Travis County, and Samsung's $17 billion chip fabrication plant in Taylor have created a tech ecosystem that rivals the Bay Area for certain specialties.

Read more

Eanes ISD, serving the Westlake Hills area, is the district many Austin families buy into Westlake for; check its current TEA rating at txschools.gov. Austin also leads Texas metros in walkability, with the South Congress, East Austin, and downtown corridors offering genuine pedestrian-friendly living. Lady Bird Lake, Barton Springs, the Greenbelt, and proximity to the Hill Country wine region make Austin the clear winner for outdoor recreation.

The catch is cost. The Austin metro median sale price was $412,000 in August 2026 (Unlock MLS, the Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS), below its 2022 peak, and inside city limits Austin has the highest median sale price of Texas’s four biggest cities: $549,636 against Dallas’s $448,703 (Redfin, August 2026). Only three Fortune 500 companies are actually headquartered here — Dell Technologies in Round Rock, Oracle, and Tesla — so the depth of the corporate job market is narrower than Dallas or Houston. Austin Energy is a municipal utility — meaning you cannot shop for a competitive electricity rate. CapMetro's transit system is limited, but Project Connect light rail is coming. For those comparing Texas to California, Austin feels the most culturally similar and delivers real cost savings at all income levels thanks to zero state income tax.

Explore Austin →

San Antonio

Best for Affordability & Military Families
$265K City median sale (Redfin, Jun–Aug 2026)
93.7 Cost Index
1.99% Property Tax
Low Insurance

San Antonio is the value play among Texas major metros. With a median sale price of $264,825 inside city limits (Redfin, three months to August 2026) and a Regional Price Parity of 93.7 — meaning everyday costs run 6.3% below the national average — San Antonio delivers a quality of life that stretches your income further than anywhere else in the Texas Triangle. For those moving from Colorado or coming from Florida, the affordability gap is dramatic.

Read more

Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA) — which describes itself as the Department of Defense's largest joint base — anchors the local economy and makes San Antonio the premier choice for military families, veterans, and defense contractors. Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, and Randolph AFB together employ tens of thousands of military and civilian personnel.

CPS Energy is a municipal utility, meaning electricity rates are set rather than market-driven — a benefit for budget certainty. Bexar County property taxes at 1.99% are the lowest among the four major metros. The River Walk, the Alamo, and a growing culinary scene give San Antonio cultural appeal that surprises many newcomers.

The trade-offs: San Antonio's salary levels are generally lower than DFW, Houston, or Austin. Only 2 Fortune 500 companies (Valero Energy and USAA) are headquartered here. VIA Metropolitan Transit offers bus service only — no rail. For retirees and those who prioritize affordability over career ceiling, San Antonio is hard to beat. Coming soon.

San Antonio — Coming Soon

Choose Your City by Priority

Maximum corporate career options

24 Fortune 500 HQs, finance/tech/telecom hub

Dallas-Fort Worth

Best suburban schools

Carroll, Grapevine-Colleyville, Coppell, Allen — all A+

Dallas-Fort Worth

Healthcare / medical career

TMC: about 106K employees; MD Anderson is U.S. News No. 1 for cancer care (2026-27)

Houston

Energy sector

Energy Corridor: 94K employees, global energy capital

Houston

Tech / startups

Dell, Oracle, Tesla HQs plus Apple, Google, Meta campuses

Austin

Maximum affordability

$265K city median sale (Redfin, Jun–Aug 2026), 6.3% below avg COL

San Antonio

Military family

JBSA, Fort Sam Houston ISD, Randolph Field ISD

San Antonio

International community

Large international and immigrant community

Houston

Best public transit

93-mile light rail — one of the largest in Texas

Dallas (DART)

Strongest outdoor lifestyle

Lady Bird Lake, Barton Springs, Hill Country

Austin

Lowest flood/storm risk

DFW gets tornadoes, Houston floods

San Antonio or Austin

Still not sure? Our Best Cities for Families and Best Cities for Young Professionals guides drill deeper into lifestyle factors. You can also compare Texas head-to-head against other states: Texas vs California, Texas vs Florida, Texas vs New York, and Texas vs Colorado.

Sponsored

Don't Sign a Texas Lease Sight Unseen.

A furnished apartment lets you explore neighborhoods before you sign a lease or close on a home. Our two housing sponsors cover different metros — pick the one for your destination.

Dallas and Houston skylines side by side connected by Texas highway at golden hour
0%

State Income Tax

$140K

Homestead Exemption

8.25%

Sales Tax Rate

2.0-2.5%

Metro Property Tax (combined, before exemptions)

No Income Tax in Texas — But Here's What Replaces It

The biggest downside of relocating to Texas is property taxes. While Texas has zero state income tax — a married couple with $75,000 to $300,000 of taxable income would owe about $1,700 to $20,800 a year in California, New York or Illinois, depending on income (2025 rates) — the state compensates through property taxes that rank among the highest in the nation, in combined rates that typically run 1.6% to 2.5% of assessed home value before exemptions, dropping to roughly 1.4% to 1.8% effective after the residence homestead exemption (Texas Comptroller; Tax Foundation). Understanding this trade-off is essential before relocating to Texas.

Texas is one of eight states that levy no individual income tax (Tax Foundation, 2026). It levies nothing on wages, salaries, dividends, capital gains, or retirement income. This is enshrined in the Texas Constitution, Article VIII, Section 24-a. For Californians paying up to 13.3% or New Yorkers paying up to 10.9%, the savings are transformative.

0%

State Income Tax

Protected by TX Constitution Art. VIII §24-a

$140K

Homestead Exemption

SB 4 (Nov 2025) — about $1,391/yr at Dallas ISD’s 2025 rate

8.25%

Sales Tax

6.25% state + 2% local in all major metros

~3.5×

Crossover Point

Home value > 3.5× income erodes savings

Property Tax Rates by County

  • Fort Bend Highest
    Sugar Land, Katy
    2.41-2.48%
    $9,640-$9,920
  • Tarrant
    Fort Worth, Arlington
    2.37%
    $9,480
  • Harris
    Houston
    ~2.1%
    $8,400
  • Collin
    Plano, Frisco, McKinney
    2.19-2.23%
    $8,760-$8,920
  • Williamson
    Round Rock, Georgetown
    2.22%
    $8,880
  • Dallas
    Dallas
    ~2.23%
    ~$8,920
  • Travis
    Austin
    ~2.05%
    ~$8,186
  • Bexar Lowest
    San Antonio
    1.99%
    $7,960
Texas County Property Tax Rates on a $400,000 Home
County Major City Combined Rate (pre-exemption) Annual Tax on $400K Home
Fort Bend Sugar Land, Katy 2.41-2.48% $9,640-$9,920
Tarrant Fort Worth, Arlington 2.37% $9,480
Harris Houston ~2.1% $8,400
Collin Plano, Frisco, McKinney 2.19-2.23% $8,760-$8,920
Williamson Round Rock, Georgetown 2.22% $8,880
Dallas Dallas ~2.23% ~$8,920
Travis Austin ~2.05% ~$8,186
Bexar San Antonio 1.99% $7,960

These combined rates are representative, not official. No Texas county publishes a single combined property tax rate. Your bill is the sum of independently governed taxing units — county, school district, city, hospital, college, flood control and any MUD — so the combined total is address-dependent, not a county-wide constant. Harris County's own 2025 levy is $0.380960 per $100, a fraction of the ~2.1% total shown above; the remainder comes from the other units at your specific address. Treat every figure here as a typical residential total, not the rate you will be billed. Source: Harris County Tax Office adopted rates.

Income Tax Savings by Income Level

State income tax a married couple filing jointly owes on this much state taxable income (2025 rates), which is what moving to Texas removes. California: FTB 2025 Schedule Y, before exemption credits. New York: state tax only, standard deduction assumed, New York City tax not included. Illinois: 4.95% flat. Checked October 2026.

$75,000

  • California $1,728
  • New York $3,793
  • Illinois $3,713

$150,000

  • California $6,827
  • New York $8,250
  • Illinois $7,425

$300,000

  • California $20,777
  • New York $18,000
  • Illinois $14,850

A married couple with $150,000 of taxable income pays California about $6,800 a year (FTB 2025 Schedule Y) and Texas nothing, which is the saving a family moving from California starts from. Property tax runs the other way: a $400,000 home in Dallas County carries about $8,900 a year at the ~2.23% combined rate before exemptions in the table above, less about $1,391 from the school homestead exemption at Dallas ISD's 2025 rate, against whatever property tax you stop paying in California. At that income the gap is a few thousand dollars either way, so the home you buy matters as much as what you earn. Use the Salary Comparison Calculator to model your specific situation.

The Homestead Exemption — Do Not Forget This

Texas offers a homestead exemption that reduces the taxable value of your primary residence by $140,000 for school district taxes. On a $400,000 home, this means school district taxes are calculated on $260,000 — saving $140,000 times the district's rate: about $1,391 a year at Dallas ISD's 2025 rate of $0.993835 per $100 (Dallas County Tax Office). The exemption also caps annual appraised value increases at 10%.

The critical detail: the homestead exemption is not automatic. You must file Form 50-114 with your county appraisal district, and the deadline is April 30. Miss it and you are not out of luck — Tax Code 11.431 allows a late application up to two years after the taxes would have gone delinquent, and the overpayment comes back as a refund. It is a delay, not a forfeiture.

Sales Tax — The Other Revenue Source

Texas also relies heavily on sales tax. The state rate is 6.25%, and every major metro adds the maximum 2% local rate for a combined 8.25%. Groceries are exempt, but restaurant meals, clothing, electronics, and most services are taxed. For a family spending $60,000 annually on taxable goods, that translates to roughly $4,950 in sales tax per year.

Where Is the Crossover Point?

The crossover point — where Texas property taxes cancel out your income tax savings — depends on your income, home value, and origin state. As a rough rule: if your home value exceeds approximately 3.5 times your annual income, the property tax burden begins to erode your savings. The lesson: buy below your maximum budget, choose a lower-tax county, and file your homestead exemption on day one.

How Renters Are Affected

Landlords pass property tax costs through to tenants via higher rents. Economists estimate that 80-100% of property tax increases are reflected in rent within 12-18 months. This is one reason Chicago transplants sometimes find Texas rents higher than expected. For a complete picture, compare total cost of living using our Cost-of-Living Calculator. Renters moving from New York should also factor in that Texas has no renter's tax credit or deduction.

Annual Income Tax Savings by Moving to Texas

State income tax a married couple filing jointly owes on this much state taxable income, by origin state

2025 rates, married filing jointly, on state taxable income: California FTB Schedule Y (before exemption credits); New York State only, standard deduction assumed, no New York City tax; Illinois 4.95% flat. Checked October 2026. Your figure depends on deductions and local taxes.

Family reviewing financial documents and tax savings at kitchen table in bright Texas home

Get the Texas Insider Newsletter

Neighborhood insights and relocation updates for Texas. The newsletter is still in the works, so subscribe now and you'll be on the first send.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. We respect your privacy.

Texas Electricity Is Different — Here's How It Works

Texas operates its own electrical grid — the Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) — which is deliberately isolated from the two national grids. This isolation means Texas is exempt from FERC oversight but also cannot easily import power during extreme weather. The Winter Storm Uri crisis of February 2021 was a direct consequence of this isolation. New residents should understand that the Texas grid operates under different rules.

ERCOT
Grid
Independent from US grids
1,096-1,146 kWh/mo
Avg Usage
20% above national avg
15.3-16.2¢/kWh
Rate
Below national avg per kWh
$250-$400/mo
Peak Bills
July-August for larger homes

Deregulated

You choose your provider

Dallas-Fort Worth

TDU: Oncor

Choose from 50+ REPs

✓ You choose your rate
Houston

TDU: CenterPoint

Choose from 50+ REPs

✓ You choose your rate

Municipal

One provider, one rate

Austin

Provider: Austin Energy

ℹ️ Simpler, but no rate shopping
San Antonio

Provider: CPS Energy

ℹ️ Simpler, but no rate shopping

Critical Warning: Lock Your Rate

In deregulated areas, when your fixed-rate contract expires, most REPs automatically switch you to a variable rate that can be 50-100% higher. A family paying 11¢/kWh can suddenly pay 18-22¢/kWh — adding $80-$120/month. Lock a fixed-rate plan and set a 45-day calendar reminder before expiry.
TDU vs. REP — The Split You Need to Understand

In deregulated areas, your electricity service involves two entities. The TDU (Transmission and Distribution Utility) owns the power lines — Oncor in DFW, CenterPoint in Houston. The REP (Retail Electric Provider) is the company you choose that buys wholesale electricity and sells it to you. Your REP handles billing and rate plans. When comparing plans, add TDU delivery charges (3-5¢/kWh) to the advertised rate.

Why Texas Electric Bills Are Higher Than You Expect

Texas homes consume roughly 20% more electricity than the national average — 1,096 to 1,146 kWh/month vs 894-929 kWh nationally. The reason: air conditioning runs 5-6 months per year. While the per-kWh rate is lower than many states, higher volume means monthly bills land in the $165-$185 range, with peak summer months hitting $250-$400 for larger homes.

Solar Panels — Different Economics in Texas

If you are installing solar panels, the economics differ between deregulated and municipal areas. In Austin and San Antonio, net metering policies set by the municipal utility determine your payback period. In DFW and Houston, you need a REP that offers a solar buyback plan — not all do. For those relocating from California where solar is prevalent, the economics are very different in Texas.

Use PowerToChoose.org to compare REP plans before you move. Our Texas Electricity Guide has the full breakdown.
Texas wind farm at sunset with rows of turbines on rolling plains and dramatic orange purple sky

What Every New Texan Must Do — Deadlines & Requirements

Relocating to Texas involves a specific sequence of administrative tasks, several with firm legal deadlines (Texas DPS, Texas DMV). Missing these deadlines can result in fines, registration rejections, or gaps in coverage. Work through this list in order to stay compliant during your relocation to Texas.

  1. Step 1 Before Move-In

    Set Up Electricity

    No default provider in deregulated areas — no account means no power
    In deregulated areas (most of DFW and Houston), you must select a Retail Electric Provider and activate service before you move in. Unlike most states, there is no default provider. Use powertochoose.org to compare plans. Choose a fixed-rate plan of 12+ months. In Austin or San Antonio, contact the municipal utility directly.
  2. Step 2 Before Registration

    Auto Insurance

    Required before you can register your vehicle
    Texas requires proof of auto insurance before vehicle registration. Minimum liability: 30/60/25 ($30K per person, $60K per accident bodily injury, $25K property damage). Carry proof at all times. If moving from a no-fault state (Michigan, New York, Florida), you'll need a standard liability-based policy.
  3. Step 3 Within 30 Days

    Vehicle Registration

    $7.50 inspection replacement fee + $90 new-resident tax
    Texas law requires registration within 30 days. HB 3297 abolished annual safety inspections as of January 2025, but emissions testing is still required in 17 counties: the nine-county DFW area, five counties around Houston, Travis and Williamson in the Austin area, and El Paso. Texas DPS has said San Antonio's Bexar County will be added during 2026. Expect a $7.50 inspection replacement fee plus a $90 new-resident tax at registration.
    Registration Guide →
  4. Step 4 Within 90 Days

    Texas Driver's License

    Register your vehicle first; DPS offices are appointment-only
    Visit a DPS office with your current license, proof of identity, proof of Social Security number, two documents proving Texas residency, and current Texas registration for each vehicle you own, so register the car first. If your out-of-state license is valid, you're generally exempt from the written and driving tests — vision screening only. DPS offices serve customers by appointment only.
  5. Step 5 First Week

    Toll Tag

    Without a tag, NTTA bills ZipCash at double the TollTag rate
    Without a toll tag, ZipCash bills you by mail, and on NTTA roads at double the TollTag rate. In DFW, get an NTTA TollTag. In Houston, HCTRA EZ TAG. TxTag works statewide. We recommend NTTA TollTag for DFW and TxTag for frequent metro-to-metro travelers.
  6. Step 6 File by April 30

    Homestead Exemption

    Deadline April 30 — late filing allowed up to about two years, with a refund
    If you purchase a home, file your homestead exemption with your county's appraisal district immediately. This reduces school district taxable value by $140,000 and caps annual appraised value increases at 10% — worth $140,000 times your school district's rate, about $1,391 a year at Dallas ISD's 2025 rate. April 30 is the deadline, but Tax Code 11.431 lets you file up to two years late and recover the overpayment as a refund, so a missed deadline is a delay, not a forfeiture.
  7. Step 7 30 Days Before Election

    Voter Registration

    Texas requires voter registration at least 30 days before an election. Register online through the Texas Secretary of State's website or by paper application. Texas does not offer same-day registration. Register as soon as you have a Texas address.
  8. Step 8 Within 10 Days

    USCIS Address Change (Non-Citizens)

    10-day federal deadline — misdemeanor offense if missed
    Federal law (INA Section 265) requires non-citizens to file a change of address with USCIS within 10 days. File Form AR-11 online at uscis.gov. Failure to report is a misdemeanor that can affect future immigration applications.

The first two weeks after your move are the most administratively intensive — schedule a DPS appointment, visit the county tax office, and set up your toll tag early to avoid peak-season backlogs (May through August).

Happy family unloading moving boxes in front of their new Texas home on a sunny moving day
"

Texas added more new residents than any other state in 2023 — over 470,000 people.

U.S. Census Bureau, 2024

Where Texas Is Growing Fastest — The Exurban Boom

Eight of the fifteen fastest-growing cities in America are in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 subcounty estimates, released May 2026), and the pattern is clear: growth is concentrated not in the urban cores but in the exurban ring — the band of communities 30 to 50 miles from downtown, where new master-planned developments offer larger lots, newer schools, and lower price points than established inner suburbs.

8 of 15 fastest-growing US cities are in Texas

The exurban boom is reshaping Texas metro areas

DFW Growth Corridor

US-380 / Northern Collin & Denton
Celina 24.6%
Princeton 18.1%
Melissa 10%+
Celina: #1 fastest-growing city in America (24.6%)

The most explosive growth in Texas is happening along US-380 in northern Collin and Denton counties. The Dallas North Tollway extension is pushing northward and dramatically improving commute times from these exurban communities to corporate employment centers in Plano, Richardson, and Las Colinas.

Read more

Prosper represents the sweet spot: an A-rated school district (Prosper ISD), proximity to the Tollway, and home prices below Southlake and Westlake levels.

Houston Western Expansion

I-10 / Grand Parkway (SH-99)
Fulshear 21.0%
Katy Steady
Cypress/Bridgeland Rapid
Fulshear: 21.0% growth, Fort Bend County

The westward push along I-10 and the Grand Parkway (SH-99) has created a parallel boom. Fulshear's appeal is newer construction, strong Lamar Consolidated ISD schools, and proximity to the Energy Corridor employment hub. Katy ISD remains one of the top-rated large districts in Texas.

SA-Austin I-35 Corridor

I-35 between San Antonio & Austin
New Braunfels 35% since 2020
Georgetown Rapid
New Braunfels: roughly 35% growth since the 2020 Census

New Braunfels, positioned along I-35 between San Antonio and Austin, has grown roughly 35% since the 2020 Census. It is no longer a small town, and the tourism economy built around the Comal and Guadalupe rivers keeps pulling in seasonal money and year-round jobs. Many transplants from Chicago and the Midwest are choosing these corridor communities.

What Exurban Growth Means for Homebuyers

Buying in a high-growth exurban community offers potential appreciation and newer housing stock, but it comes with trade-offs. Our Property Tax Guide explains MUD rates and how to look up the total tax burden for any address.

Infrastructure often lags behind rooftops — roads, schools, and retail may be under construction for years
Commute times to urban employment centers can be long, especially via toll roads ($50-$200/month)
MUD (Municipal Utility District) tax rates in newer developments can push combined rates above 3%
Aerial view of fast growing Texas master planned suburb with new construction parks and trails

Texas Essentials

Guides every new Texan needs, no matter which city you choose

Everything You Need in One Place

Each city guide includes interactive tools, data-driven insights, and actionable resources.

Texas State Capitol rotunda interior with dramatic natural light streaming through ornate dome and Lone Star

Frequently Asked Questions About Moving to Texas

Is relocating to Texas a good idea?
Relocating to Texas is a good idea for most working professionals and families seeking affordable big-city living, career growth, and zero state income tax (Texas Comptroller, 2026). A married couple with $150,000 of taxable income would owe about $6,800 a year in California state income tax (FTB 2025 Schedule Y) and about $8,250 in New York State income tax (NYS 2025 rates, before any New York City tax); in Texas they owe nothing. The job market is robust — Texas added more jobs than any other state in 2023 (Bureau of Labor Statistics), led by the DFW and Houston metros. However, the trade-offs are real: property tax averages 1.49% effective statewide (WalletHub, 2026), with combined rates of about 2.0-2.5% before exemptions in the big metros, summers bring 95-105°F heat for four to five months, most cities require a car, and homeowner insurance costs are rising sharply, especially in Houston. If you are relocating to Texas from a high-tax state with a stable income and can tolerate heat, the state delivers genuine financial advantages that compound year over year.
Why is Gen Z relocating to Texas?
Gen Z is relocating to Texas because the state offers high-paying jobs without income tax, affordable rent compared to coastal cities, and a vibrant social scene in urban cores like Austin's East Side, Dallas's Deep Ellum, and Houston's Montrose. Entry-level tech salaries in Austin and DFW often match or exceed Bay Area offers once you factor in cost of living, and the startup ecosystem provides entrepreneurial opportunities that do not require a Silicon Valley zip code. A one-bedroom in Dallas runs $1,355 at the median (Zumper, April 2026) versus $3,400+ in San Francisco or $3,100+ in Manhattan. The combination of career density, affordability, and nightlife makes Texas metros the top destination for workers aged 22-30, according to Census migration data. The main complaints from younger transplants: car dependency, limited walkability outside a few urban pockets, and summer heat that restricts outdoor activity from June through September.
What is the downfall of living in Texas?
The biggest downfalls of relocating to Texas are high property taxes (1.49% effective statewide, WalletHub 2026), extreme summer heat (95-105°F for 4-5 months), car-dependent cities with limited public transit, severe weather (tornadoes in DFW, flooding in Houston), and a rapidly escalating homeowner insurance market. Property taxes in counties like Fort Bend (2.48%) and Tarrant (2.37%) can cost $8,000-$10,000 annually on a median-priced home, partially offsetting the income tax savings. The insurance crisis is most acute in Houston, where premiums rose 21% in 2023 and 19% in 2024 following Hurricane Harvey and ongoing litigation costs. The electrical grid operates independently from the rest of the country (ERCOT), which creates vulnerability during extreme weather. Finally, toll road costs ($50-$200/month for many commuters) are an expense that surprises newcomers from states with free highways.
What is the #1 city to move to in Texas?
There is no single #1 city — it depends on your industry and priorities. Dallas-Fort Worth leads for corporate careers and suburban schools, with 24 Fortune 500 headquarters and top-rated districts like Carroll ISD, Coppell ISD, and Allen ISD. Houston leads for healthcare (Texas Medical Center, about 106K employees), energy (Energy Corridor, 94K employees), and aerospace (NASA JSC). Austin leads for tech and startups, hosting Apple, Tesla, Google, Meta, Dell, and Oracle operations. San Antonio leads for affordability ($265K city median sale, Redfin, June to August 2026) and military families (Joint Base San Antonio). The decision matrix in our city comparison section above matches your specific priorities to the right metro. If you want the broadest job market with the best balance of career options and family infrastructure, DFW edges out the competition — but Houston and Austin are stronger choices for specific industries.
How much does it cost to live in Texas after relocating?
The cost of relocating to Texas and living here varies by metro but runs 2-8% below the national average in most areas (Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parity). The Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parity (RPP) index rates San Antonio at 93.7 (6.3% below average), Austin at 97.6, Houston at 100.2 (right at average), and Dallas-Fort Worth at 103.3 (slightly above). Inside city limits, Redfin's median sale prices for the three months to August 2026 run from $264,825 in San Antonio to $549,636 in Austin. 1BR rent runs from about $1,193 in Houston (RentCafe average, September 2026) to $1,650 in Austin, with San Antonio near $1,250 and Dallas at $1,355 (Zumper, April 2026). A family of four with a household income of $120,000 can live comfortably in DFW or Houston, and very well in San Antonio. The major cost surprises for newcomers are property tax ($7,000-$10,000/year), electricity ($175-$350/month depending on season), and toll roads ($50-$200/month). Use our Cost-of-Living Calculator to model your specific budget.
Does Texas have state income tax for people relocating here?
No. Texas has zero state income tax on wages, salaries, interest, dividends, capital gains, and retirement income (Texas Comptroller, 2026). Anyone relocating to Texas keeps every dollar of state-level income tax from their first day of residency. This is not merely a legislative policy — it is embedded in the Texas Constitution (Article VIII, Section 24-a), which requires a statewide voter referendum before any income tax could be enacted. This means the zero-income-tax status is extremely unlikely to change. However, Texas compensates for this lost revenue through property taxes that rank among the highest in the nation (1.49% effective statewide, WalletHub 2026; about 2.0-2.5% combined before exemptions in the big metros) and an 8.25% combined sales tax rate in all major metros. The net benefit depends on your income level, home value, and origin state.
What are property taxes like in Texas?
Texas property taxes are among the highest in the country (Texas Comptroller, 2026), with combined rates (before exemptions) ranging from about 1.6% in rural areas to 2.5% in suburban counties near major metros — a critical line item for anyone relocating to Texas from a low-property-tax state. The highest rates are found in Fort Bend County (2.41-2.48%) and Tarrant County (2.37%); Harris County runs about 2.1% for a City of Houston address. Every one of those combined rates is representative, not official — no Texas county publishes a single combined rate, because the bill is the sum of independently governed taxing units (county, school district, city, hospital, college, flood control and any MUD), so the total is address-dependent. Harris County's own 2025 levy is $0.380960 per $100; the rest of the ~2.1% comes from the other units at a given address (Harris County Tax Office adopted rates). On a $400,000 home, you can expect to pay $7,960 (Bexar County/San Antonio) to $9,920 (Fort Bend County/Sugar Land). Texas offers a homestead exemption that reduces your school district taxable value by $140,000 (SB 4, effective 2025) — but you must file for it by April 30, as it is not automatic. Additionally, Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) in newer suburban developments can add 0.5-1.0% on top of the standard rates, pushing combined rates above 3% in some exurban communities. Always research the full tax rate at your specific address, not just the county average.
Is Texas cheaper than California?
Yes, Texas is cheaper than California for most households. A married couple with $150,000 of taxable income pays California about $6,800 a year in state income tax (FTB 2025 Schedule Y) and Texas nothing. Housing costs reinforce the gap: Zillow's typical home value is about $299,000 in Texas against about $764,000 in California (ZHVI, August 2026). A three-bedroom suburban home that would cost $1.2 million in San Jose can be found for $400,000-$500,000 in the DFW suburbs with equivalent school quality. However, Texas's effective property tax rate (1.49% statewide) is roughly double California's (0.70%), per WalletHub's 2026 table, and homeowner insurance is higher. After income tax, property tax and insurance, how far ahead a family comes out depends mostly on the home it buys. Our Texas vs California comparison and Salary Comparison Calculator provide personalized estimates.
Do I need a car in Texas?
Yes, you need a car in virtually every Texas city. Anyone relocating to Texas from a transit-heavy metro should budget for vehicle costs from day one — Texas metros were designed around highways, and even the most urban neighborhoods have limited transit coverage. The best public transit option is Dallas's DART light rail, which covers 93 miles and enables car-free commuting for residents living near downtown, Uptown, or major station corridors. Houston's METRORail covers only 23 miles, Austin's CapMetro is limited, and San Antonio offers bus service only. A few walkable urban pockets exist — Dallas's Uptown, Houston's Midtown and Montrose, Austin's South Congress — but even residents in these areas typically own a car for grocery shopping, suburban errands, and weekend trips. Budget for a vehicle, insurance, gas, and toll tag costs ($50-$200/month) when planning your move.
What should I know before relocating to Texas?
Before relocating to Texas, the top five surprises that catch newcomers off guard: First, the electricity market is deregulated in most cities — you must choose your own provider and lock a fixed rate, or you will overpay dramatically when your contract expires. Second, property taxes are much higher than most states (1.49% effective statewide; about 2.0-2.5% combined before exemptions in the big metros), partially offsetting the income tax savings — file your homestead exemption by April 30. Third, homeowner insurance costs are rising fast, especially in Houston (21% increase in 2023), and flood insurance is separate from your standard policy. Fourth, summer heat is not a joke — expect 95-105°F from June through September, with electric bills of $250-$400 during peak months. Fifth, toll roads are unavoidable in DFW and Houston, adding $50-$200 per month to your commuting costs. Set up a toll tag immediately. Start with our Vehicle Registration Guide to handle the legal requirements on time.
How long does relocating to Texas typically take?
A realistic timeline for relocating to Texas runs 60-90 days from decision to settled life. Plan to spend the first 30 days choosing a metro and neighborhood (use our city comparison and neighborhood guides), the next 30 days handling the legal moves (driver's license within 90 days of arrival per Texas DPS, vehicle registration within 30 days per Texas DMV, voter registration, homestead exemption filing), and the final 30 days settling housing — whether that's signing a permanent lease, closing on a home, or transitioning out of a furnished rental. Households relocating to Texas with school-age children should sync the move to summer break to align with district enrollment windows. Plan 12-16 weeks of total runway from the day you accept a Texas job offer to the day you finish unpacking.
What are the biggest mistakes people make when relocating to Texas?
The three most expensive mistakes when relocating to Texas: First, choosing a suburb based only on the home price without modeling the property tax bill — a $400,000 home in Fort Bend County (2.48%) costs $9,920/year in property tax, versus $6,400 in Bexar County for the same price. Second, signing a long-term lease before learning the climate and commute patterns — many relocators commit to a Far North Dallas or Energy Corridor lease before realizing the rush-hour drive is 60-90 minutes in summer heat. Third, failing to lock a fixed-rate electricity plan — variable rates in the deregulated market can spike 200-300% during heat waves, costing thousands of dollars across a single summer. The fourth honorable mention: sitting on the homestead exemption. The deadline is April 30, and while Tax Code 11.431 lets you file late for up to two years and get the overpayment refunded, every month you wait is a month you are taxed on $140,000 of value you did not have to be (SB 4, 2025). Anyone relocating to Texas should treat these four items as non-negotiable first-90-day priorities.

Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Texas Comptroller, ERCOT, Austin Board of Realtors, Zumper, Redfin, Niche, TEA, Walk Score.